I-601 Waiver Requirements, Benefits

Related Topics

If you entered the country illegally, you will be considered inadmissible — unless you qualify for the 601 waiver program. At Taylor Lee & Associates LLC, we have been providing legal help to Atlanta's immigrant community since 2002. Our attorneys can determine whether you will qualify for the I-601 waiver program.

Do I Qualify For The 601 Waiver Program?

To qualify for the I-601 waiver program, you must have minimal criminal history and have illegally crossed the U.S. border only once. Additionally, USCIS will deny your visa application unless you can prove that it will cause extreme hardship to you and your spouse. Some examples of extreme hardship include:

  • Health issues. Specialized or ongoing treatment for an illness may be considered grounds for a waiver.
  • Financial issues. You may lose a home or business. Your spouse may experience a decline in his or her standard of living. If this is the case, you may be able to prove extreme hardship.
  • Education. You may be able to prove extreme hardship if you will lose the chance to pursue higher education.
  • Personal issues. Separation from children, close relatives in the U.S. and other personal issues can be a significant factor.
  • Special factors. Fear that you may be harmed or tortured if you return to your homeland may be a valid reason for a waiver.

When you are filling out the forms for an I-601 waiver, it is important to be truthful and accurate. Our lawyers can guide you through the process of applying for an I-601 waiver to ensure that you complete your application correctly.

Contact Taylor Lee & Associates LLC

Find answers to your questions about I-601 waivers by calling our office in Norcross, Georgia, at 770-441-4807 or 800-440-7601. Hablamos español.