Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is a program created by President Barack Obama in June 2012. If your parents brought you into the United States before the age of 15 and you graduated from high school, DACA makes it possible for you to upgrade your status from undocumented. This will give you the opportunity to obtain status and pursue your dreams.

At Taylor Lee & Associates LLC in Atlanta, Georgia, we are dedicated to helping young people understand and apply for deferred action. In fact, our lawyers have guided more than 1,500 young people through the DACA application process so far. We can help you too. Call us at 770-441-4807 or 800-440-7601 today.

What Can DACA Do For Me?

If your DACA application is approved, you will have the ability to obtain:

  • A Social Security number
  • Work authorization
  • A driver's license
  • Temporary immunity from deportation

DACA also allows you to pursue a college education or serve in the United States military.

Won't I Be Deported If I Apply For DACA?

Many people fear that DACA is really a trap designed to catch undocumented immigrants and deport them. Though this fear is understandable, it is not true.

Do I Qualify For Deferred Action?

To qualify for deferred action, you must demonstrate the following:

  • That you have no criminal history that would make you inadmissible into the United States
  • That you are of good moral character
  • That you have graduated from high school or are enrolled in school, or have obtained your GED
  • That you are an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. military
  • That you have been here for the last five years, and that you were brought here before your 16th birthday
  • That you were under the age of 31 as of June 15th, 2012
  • That you were in the United States on June 15th, 2012

Beware of scams. There are many places that sell high school diplomas and technical certificates. USCIS will not accept these. Our lawyers can help you find a certified, accredited GED program in the Spanish language. As long as you are enrolled in a GED program, you are eligible for DACA.

How Do I Apply?

When you apply for deferred action, our lawyers will work with you to collect important documents such as:

  • School records
  • Immunization records
  • Bank statements
  • Social networking profiles on sites like Facebook and Twitter

We will also assist you with the applications and forms that you will need to fill out, including Form I-821D Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization and a Form I-765WS Worksheet.

It is very important to ensure that these forms are filled out and submitted correctly. If they aren't, your application will be rejected. Our lawyers will work to help you avoid any mistakes in your application.

After you file your forms, USCIS will review them and send you a notice of an appointment at an Application Support Center for biometric services. That means someone will take photos of you and take your fingerprints. You will also be subject to a background check.

When Do I Need To Renew My Deferred Action Waiver?

The DACA waiver is valid for two years. Those who got on board in 2012 may need to renew as early as June or July of 2014. The process is not as rigorous as the initial application. However, you must demonstrate that you are still working or enrolled in school, and that you have not been in trouble with the law. Our lawyers can explain the requirements and address any changes in your status or any potential barriers to DACA renewal.

Letting your DACA status lapse could require you to start the application all over again. Or worse, it could trigger a warrant or ICE hold that would lead to removal proceedings. If you have made a life in the United States, don't risk being deported to a "country of origin" that is foreign to you.

Contact Our Experienced Immigration Lawyers For A Free Consultation

Taylor Lee & Associates serves immigrants in Metro Atlanta and throughout Georgia. Contact our DACA attorneys at 770-441-4807 or 800-440-7601 or contact us by email. Hablamos español.