Can I Get A Green Card?

At the Atlanta law firm of Taylor Lee & Associates LLC, we talk with 70-80 people a day who have immigration questions and concerns. Our lawyers are very knowledgeable in this area of law. In fact, our attorneys have more than 150 years of combined experience.

One of the most common questions we hear is, "Do I qualify for a green card?" The answer is, you will qualify if you meet certain requirements. Here are the basic requirements for getting a green card and becoming a lawful permanent resident:

  1. You must fall into an eligible immigrant category. The most common way to obtain a visa and a green card is to have a close relative who is a U.S. citizen. The more closely you are related to this citizen, the less time you usually have to wait to get permanent residency status. Other common ways to obtain green cards are through an employer or through being a refugee or asylee.
  2. You must file an immigrant petition. In the majority of cases, a relative or employer will have to file an immigrant petition on your behalf. Depending on your situation, you may or may not be able to request an adjustment of status (to become a permanent resident) at the same time.
  3. A visa must be available. If you are the spouse, parent or minor child of a U.S. citizen, you can always get a visa. If you fall into a different category, you may have to wait for one to become available.
  4. You must be admissible. If you have been convicted of serious crimes, you are considered a threat to U.S. security or you entered the country illegally, you may be considered inadmissible. However, it may still be possible to get a waiver and overcome this obstacle.

Talk With A Professional About Your Particular Situation

Get specific advice about your unique situation by contacting Taylor Lee & Associates LLC today for a consultation. You can call us at 770-441-4807 or 800-440-7601, or contact us online. Hablamos español.